Cookie Img Back to top
Send SMS Send Inquiry
Home » Products » Chemicals » Refined Glycerine 99.5%

Refined Glycerine 99.5%

Refined Glycerine 99.5%
Refined Glycerine 99.5%
Send Inquiry
Product Code : 08
Brand Name : ANKIT ENTERPRISE
Price And Quantity
  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 250
  • Unit of Measure
  • Kilograms/Kilograms
  • Price
  • 80 INR
  • Price Range
Product Description

Glycerine Refined

  • CAS NO: 56-81-5
  • EINECS NO. 200-289-5
  • FORMULA CH2(OH)CH(OH)CH2OH
  • MOL WT. 92.09
  • H.S. CODE 1520.10
  • TOXICITYOral rat LD50: 12,600 mg/kg
  • SYNONYMS Glycerol; 1,2,3-Propanetriol; Glyceritol; Glycic Alcohol; 1,2,3-Trihydroxypropane; Trihydroxypropane; Clyzerin, Wasserfrei; Glyrol; Glysanin; Grocolene;

DERIVATION

CLASSIFICATION

GENERAL DESCRIPTION

Glycerine (glycerin, glycerol, or 1,2,3-propanetriol) is the simplest trihedric alcohol. Pure glycerine, with a specific gravity of 1.26, is a colorless, odorless, sweet, viscous liquid melting at 17.8 C boiling at 290 C. It decomposes at boiling point and produce corrosive fumes of acrolein. It is miscible in water and forms a solution in any proportion. It is also soluble alcohol but only partially soluble in common organic solvents such as ether and ethyl acetate. It resists freezing. It is hygroscopic, which favors as a humectant to retain moisture in cosmetics. It reacts violently with acetic anhydrides in the presence of a catalyst. It is obtained as a byproduct when fats and oils are hydrolyzed to yield fatty acids or soaps. Glycerol is also commercially synthesized from propylene (Dow Chemical). Glycerol can also be obtained based on a proprietary fermentation processing. Glycerol is widely used; as a solvent, food additive, sweetening agent and emollient and emulcent with magnesium sulphate used in the treatment of septic wounds and boils; in the manufacture of alkyd resin, cellophane, ester gums, plasticizer, cosmetics, liquid soap, perfume and toothpaste (good solubility and taste give glycerine an edge on sorbitol in toothpastes, which are estimated to make up almost one-third of glycerine's market in personal care products); as a component of antifreeze mixtures; to keep fabrics pliable, to preserve printing on cotton, to keep frost from windshields; as a source of nutrients for fermentation cultures in the production of antibiotics; as a preservative in some pharmaceutical and biological preparations and in non-alcoholic extracts and tinctures. It has many other applications.

 

PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL PROPERTIES

  • PHYSICAL STATE Clear oily liquid
  • MELTING POINT 18 C
  • BOLING POINT 290 (Decomposes)
  • SPECIFIC GRAVITY 1.26
  • SOLUBILITY IN WATER Miscible
  • pH
  • VAPOR DENSITY 3.17
  • AUTOIGNITION 370 C
  • NFPA RATINGS Health: 1 Flammability: 1 Reactivity: 0
  • REFRACTIVE INDEX
  • FLASH POINT 199 C
  • STABILITY Stable under ordinary conditions

APPLICATIONS

Drugs and personal care, toothpaste, foods and beverages, tobacco, polyether polyols for urethanes, alkyd resins, cellophane, plasticizer, humectant and lubricant uses

SALES SPECIFICATION

  • APPEARANCE Clear oily liquid
  • GLYCEROL CONTENT 99.5% min
  • SPECIFIC GRAVITY 1.2606 min
  • COLOUR (APHA) 10 max
  • ASH 0.01% max
  • CHLORIDE 10ppm max
  • SULPHATE 20ppm max
  • ARSENIC 1.5ppm max
  • HEAVY METALS 5ppm max
  • CHLORINATED SUBSTANCES 30ppm max
  • FATTY ACID AND ESTERS 1.0 max (ml of 0.5N NaOH/50g )

TRANSPORTATION

  • PACKING 250kgs in Drum
  • HAZARD CLASS Not regulted UN NO.

 


ANKIT ENTERPRISE
X


ANKIT ENTERPRISE
Office No. 504, Faiz-E-Qutbi, 375 Narshi Natha Street, Masjid Bunder, Mumbai - 400009, Maharashtra, India
Phone :+918068214202
Fax :91-22-23427325
Mr Haresh Suresh Mehta (Partner)
Mobile :+918068214202

Product Showcase